Grimsby Boats

Here are our photographs of boats registered in Grimsby in a low resolution format. These photographs are from the George Coull Collection and are listed by the port where they were registered. Please contact us for more information.

GY641 - Lacerta
GY619 - Reef Bank 5
GY656 - Ross Eagle
GY656 - Anneciena
GY655 - Saxon Progress
GY654 - Keimar
GY653 - Ross Zebra 2
GY653 - Ross Zebra
GY652 - Ross Civet 2
GY144 - Boston Comanche 2
GY652 - Ross Civet
GY651 - Barnsley
GY650 - Holborn
GY640 - Vivaria 2
GY640 - Vivaria
GY647 - Tanana 4
GY647 - Tanana 3
GY645 - Cayrian
GY637 - Ross Jackal (Built 1959 Selby)
GY639 - Boston Wasp 1963
GY629 - Saxon King 3
GY629 - Deivan 2 (Ex Saxon King)
GY629 - Deivan
GY628 - Haselbech
GY626 - Ross Lynx 2
GY626 - Ross Lynx 15/9/1984
GY626 - Lynx
GY620 - White Bank 4
GY2 - Inger
GY619 - Reef Bank 3
GY619 - Reef Bank as She was Being Patched (Sold for 6k to Scrapper)
GY617
GY618 - Saxon Onward
GY615 - Tarma
GY614 - Ross Cheetah 2
GY614 - Ross Cheetah
GY612 - Aldershot
GY611 - Beru
GY610 - Yesso (Ship Lost in the Arctic South Pole (Southern Quest) )
GY608 - Ogano
GY607 - Fresia
GY605 - Ronso
GY600 - Osako 2
GY600 - Osako (Built Cuckrane, Selby 1958, Sold to Ireland)
GY700 - Ross Tern
GY734 - Vendelbo
GY610 - Yesso
GY598 - Flandre
GY594
GY593 - Exceed II
GY592 - Viviana
GY591 - RV Ernest Holt
GY590 - Vianova 2
GY590 - Vianova
GY589 - Walpaul
GY588 - Alberia (132091 112T 91HP 1910 Selby) 9/5/1987
GY587 - Mercator
GY587 - Mercator and GY177 Fourseas
GY584 - Arran Lad
GY583 - George Castle
GY581 - Gladnes
GY581
GY580 - Margit 3
GY580 - Margit 2
GY575 - Stoswald
GY571 - Shearbill (When New Addition to Fleet) 3
GY571 - Shearbill 2
GY570 - Clee 3
GY570 - Clee 2
GY569 - Prince Victor
GY568 - Scartho (Sweden 120 HP Ex Quaker Girl)
GY565 - Ardrie 30/1/1986
GY565 - Ardrie
GY563 - Lord Beaconsfield
GY560 - Lucerne
GY557
GY554 - Longset
GY540 - Chilean
GY545 - Dorothy
GY545
GY532 - Grenaa Dawn 2
GY528 - Argyllshire
GY527 - Ross Stalker
GY526 - Sletnes 2
GY526 - Sletnes
GY524 - Whitby (Built 1898 Irvine's Ex FD147 and M141)
GY524 - Whitby
GY520 - Ayrshire
GY519 - Sheffield Wednesday (Blown up by Italian Frogmen 18/1/1942 at Gibraltar)
GY519 - Cayrian (Possibly)
GY513 - British Honduras
GY508 - Soluieg Borum
GY507
GY506 - Kandahar
GY506 - Worsley
GY506 - Ross Kandahar
GY503 - Norwich City
GY500 - Osako
GY498 - Consort 3
GY498 - Consort 2
GY498 - Consort
GY497 - De Aston 4
GY497 - De Aston 3
GY497 - De Aston 2
GY494 - Ross Jaguar
GY494 - Nellie Bruce
GY492 - Bennisan 6
GY490 - Northern Foam 2
GY431 - Leopard
GY491 - Ross Leopard 14/6/1984
GY490 - Northern Foam
GY489 - Hassett 2
GY489 - Hassett
GY484 - Port Vale
GY488 - Fairway
GY487 - Notts County (SD(M) No. 1031 541/138 1938 Built for Consolidated J Ltd. Sunk by Submarine South of Iceland 8/3/1942)
GY482 - Magnolia 30/1/1988
GY480 - Paynter
GY480 - Mystery and Reliant with New Bridge
GY478 - Lombard 3 (1027846 122 71 1909 Selby) 1909
GY478 - Lombard 2
GY478 - Lombard
GY475 - Star of the Realm (1917 Built as Lord Talbot H292, GY463, A147, 1932 Renamed Star of the Realm, Scrapped 1952/3)
GY469 - Hassett (Stranded Aukeneill Wick) 18/09/1953
GY472 - Carisbrooke
GY469 - Wigmore
GY465 - Parkroyd 2
GY464 - Lincoln City 26/6/1989
GY461 - Juliana
GY460 - Alsey 2 (Scrapped May 1965)
GY460 - Alsey
GY458 - St. Miniuer Hen's Teeth (144038 132 87 Goole) 1919
GY457 - Rhodesian
GY455 - Edlei and GY242
GY454 - Alatna 2
GY454 - Alatna and GY339 - Coral Bank
Guldborg, GY454 - Alatna, H272 - Annborg and H284
GY453 - Kyoto 4/10/95
GY450 - Anna Louise 6
GY450 - Anna Louise and GY502
GY448 - Isernia
GY447 - Drummer Boy
GY446 - Clacton
GY445 - Samarian 2
GY445 - Samarian
GY444 - Pezenta
GY411 at Grimsby Museum
GY465 - Parkroyd (1960 Ports 310FRT 114) 12/4/1994
GY438 - Hatcliffe 5
GY438 - Sally Going to Spain
GY438 and GY378
GY438 - Hatcliffe 4 21/7/1985
GY438 - Hatcliffe 3
GY629 and GY436
GY436 - Currias
GY435 - Grenaa Rise
GY434 - Gunner Stevenson
GY434 - Stella Anne 6
GY434 - Stella Anne 5
GY404 - Sarah Visholm 3
GY434 - Stella Anne 4
GY434 - Stella Anne 3
GY431 - Monika B at Scarborough
GY431 - Monika B 4
GY431 - Monika B 3
GY430 - Grimsby Lady
GY428 - Jasarann 3
GY430 - Median
GY428 - Jasarann 2
GY428 - Aston Villa
GY427 - Northern Sky
GY426 - Lingbank
GY426 - Lingbank after Losing her Masts and GY620
GY425 - Emmie and GY256
GY424 - Achilles
GY424 - Apollo (Possibly Ex Mark Neilsen GY424)
GY420
GY419 - Red Helle
GY417 - Sorrento 3
GY417 - Sorrento 2
GY416 - Wardley 3
GY416 - Wardley 2
GY416 - Wardley and GY368 - Andrew Borum
GY412 - Christian H 4
GY412 - Christian H 3
GY409 - Olive Branch
GY404 - Sarah Visholm 2
GY404 - Sarah Visholm
GY386 - Leeds United (144005 153 99 5th Bank) 1939
GY385 - Sarah Thinnesen 4 (LF0021)
GY381 - Sisapon 3
GY378 - Viola
GY376 - Saroya 6
GY376 - Saroya
GY376 - Sicyon
GY364 - Silverline
GY373 - Brocklesby
GY372 - Solomon 2
GY372 - Solomon Ex Lady Rachel
GY370 - Helga
GY369 - Lady Enid (Ex H172, 1937 Renamed Curtana)
GY368 - Reggio
Scawboy, GY366 - Frembeck and Veralla
GY365 - Etruria 2
GY365 - Etruria
GY362 - Kate Thomsen 4
GY354 - Peken
GY346 - Burfell
GY341 - Iysha 5
GY341 - Iysha 4
GY341 - Iysha 3
GY340 - Fredriksborg
GY340 - Avon
GY338 - King Sol
GY337 - Ninette
GY333 - Boston Valetta
GY332 - Samora 3
GY332 - Hertfordshire
GY329
GY327 2
GY327
GY325 2
GY324 - Beverley 3
GY324 - Beverley 2
GY324
GY321 - Thuringia 2
GY321 - Thuringia
GY321 - Boston Halifax
GY319 - Tunisian
GY319 - Claire
GY317 - Flora Dora (164411 33 120 1996 Halso Sweden Later LH) 1996
GY317 - Karen 4
GY317 - Karen 3
GY317 - Karen 2
GY315 - Sea Venture 2
GY395 - Lord Shrewsbury
GY398 - Ross Tiger
GY397 - Ameer
GY394 - Strathairlie 2
GY394 - Strathairlie
GY395 - Lifeguard 2
GY395 - Lifeguard
GY394
GY385 - Sarah Thinnesen 3
GY385 - Sarah Thinnesen 2 23/6/1988
GY385 - Sarah Thinnesen
GY389 - Gitte Liza 4
GY387 - St. Clair Wrecked Pentland Firth August 1949 Ex FD15 12/4/94
GY381 - Sisapon 2 26/12/87
GY389 - Gitte Liza 3
GY389 - Taipo
GY389 - Gitte Liza
GY386 - Silver Stream
GY380 - Reporto
GY381 - Kuvera at Aberdeen c. 1932
GY381 - Sisapon (1944 Bet as Royal Marine, Admiralty, 1946 Renamed Sisapon GY381 Standard 4 F.C. Ltd. Grimsby, 1965 Renamed Sisapon FD92 Wyre Co. Ltd. Fleetwood, Scrapped 1947 by P. Whiting c. 1946
GY377 - Sarah H
GY370 - Carnesande Ex Paul NIelsen 25/11/1988
GY378 - Bwakkur
GY370
GY365 - Gadus
GY368 - Andrew Borum 2
GY368 - Andrew Borum
GY300 - Lady Enid
GY300 - Wellard 3
GY362 - Kate Thomsen 3
GY360 - Rialto
GY361 - Noveli
Northern Horizon, Aqua Star, Arctic Challenger, Arctic Corsair and GY356 - Pandion
GY358 - ELO 3
GY358 - ELO 2
GY349 - Katrina Thomsen
GY348 - Glenene 4
GY347 - Clavis 4
GY340 - Fredriksborg
GY347 - Clavis 3
GY348 - Glenene 4
Dorothy Gray
GY329 - Wellbank 3 10/4/1988
GY315 - Sea Venture
GY310 - Shawnee
GY308 - Pacem in Terris
GY307 - Destinn
GY305 - Laurids Skomager
GY303 - Sandringham
GY300 - Morvina
GY300 - Wellard 3 ex El Capitan GY450 1938 Beverley C.W.C. 1937
GY492 - Egyptian, GY392 - Canadian, Dominica and Briton
GY389 - Gitta Liza
GY356 - Pandion 2
GY348 - Glenene 3
GY348 - Glenene 2
GY326 - Bellona 3
GY325 - Frem 4
GY325 - Frem 3
GY308 - Victory
GY306 - Zanto
GY338 - Castlebay Barra
KY27 and GY332
GY329 - Wellbank 2
GY329 - Wellbank
GY324 - Northern Rover
GY325 - Frem 2
Glenda
GY322 - Carl Borum 14/6/1984
GY315 - Our Janet 3
GY315 - Our Janet 2
GY310 - Shawnee
GY170 - Lena Sorenson, GY317 - Karen and H205 - Visborg
GY315 - Our Janet
Jaruit, GY306 - Pandion and BCK303 - Kelly
GY300 - Wellard 2
GY300 - Wellard
GY288 - Athabasca, GY300 - Veralla and GY295 - St. Britwin 14/6/1984
GY298 - Christine Nielsen 2
GY298 - Reperio
GY298 - Christine Nielsen
GY297 - Northern Sceptre 4
GY297 - Northern Sceptre 3
GY297 - Northern Sceptre 2
GY297 - Northern Sceptre
GY296 - Buckingham 3 (160998 100 83HP at Selby) 1930
GY296 - Buckingham 2 (Queen S.F. Co. Ltd.) at Selby 1930
GY296 - Buckingham
GY293 - Rasmine 3
GY291 - R Orchy
GY290 - Joy Neilsen 3
GY290 - Joy Neilsen 2
GY286 - Our Vaneclare
GY287
GY289 - Namah
GY288 - Erimo
GY284 - Northern Crown 2
GY284
GY284 - Northern Crown (Founder of Reykajanes, Crew Saved) 11/10/1956
GY283 - Witham 12/2/1986
GY282 - Hull City 2
GY282 - Hull City
GY281 - Golden Deeps (WRK. Bresvikros (Norway) 06/11/1932
GY279 - Kopanes
GY279 - Albatross
GY273 - John Gilman (144586 5 106T 78HP 1917 5th Bank on TS Ex A230 1917
GY269 - Carmania
GY269 - De Kaper
GY259 - Limanda 7
GY259 - Limanda 6
GY265 - Restrino
GY259
GY259 - Limanda 5
GY246 - Grimsby Town 2
GY257 - Vanessa 2
GY254 - Valmont 2
GY254 - Valmont
GY253 - Roman 2
GY253 - Roman
GY252 - Remindo
GY252 - Goth
GY251 - Sardinian 2
GY251 - Sardinian
GY250 - Ashanti 2
GY251
GY260 - Chrysolite(139305 98 76 1916 Selby) 1916
GY250 - Afridi
GY250 - Ashanti 1939
GY258 - Katy James
GY258 - Runnymede
GY258 - King Athelstan
GY257 - Vanessa Leaving Aberdeen, Bound for Grimsby (Tube Trouble, Buckley)
GY250 2
GY250 - Notts County
GY250 - Lochearn 2
GY250 - Lochearn
GY250
GY246 Arrested at Iceland by Gunboat Albert
GY247 - Bombay 2
GY247 - Bombay
GY246
GY245
GY244 - Pollard Ex Consboro
GY244 - Arcona Bay
GY243 - Consboro
GY243 - Emilion
GY242 - Ann Charlotte 6
GY242 - Trefusis 3
GY242 - Trefusis 2
GY242 - Trefusis
GY242 - Ann Charlotte 5
GY241 - Halton 5
GY241 - Leicestershire
GY241 - Halton 4
GY240 - Shepherd Lad 3
GY240 - Shepherd Lad 2
GY240 - Shepherd Lad (in Grimsby for Full Shelter Deck) and WW77 - Primula
GY237 - Nordland 2
GY241 - Coronet (125053 5 144 84HP No Shields Crown S F Coy. (GY)) 2
GY235 - Thornwick Bay
GY233 - Oxford
GY233 - Victory
GY232
GY230 - Sherraton 2
GY230 - Sherraton
GY225 - Sonja Lea 2
GY220 - Macandi 4
GY223 - S.T. Drusilla
GY222 - Dragoon
GY180 - Trendsetter and GY225 - Jaqueline Borum (West of Shetland) 2/4/1989
GY220 - Macandi 3
GY290 - Joy Neilsen
GY219 - Crebe
GY218 - Black Prince (Lost Westman Isles, Iceland, 12/6/1932)
GY218 - Prince Phillip 2
GY218 - Prince Phillip
GY216 - Ross Lion
GY213 - Lairlochie
GY213
GY213 - Belgium
GY212 - Osprey 2/2/97
GY210 - Boston Tristar
GY206 - Katherine Jean
GY295 - St. Britwrn
GY204 - Fiona Thomsen 2
GY200 - Kingston (108442 55 45 Govan Consol SF Ice Coy. Ltd. 1897
GY205 - Octavia
GY204 - Northern Gem
GY204 - Fiona Thomsen
GY203 - Tino 2
GY203 - Tino
GY202 - Alfredian 2
GY202 - Alfredian 21/3/89
GY200 - Barnett
GY199 - Kristenborg 4
GY229 - Relongo
GY225 - Sonja Lea 13/12/1996
GY199 - Kristenborg 3
GY199 - Kristenborg 2
GY192 - Russell 2 26/12/89
GY192 - Russell 17/3/1990
GY189 - Poss. Sorrento
GY185 - Jenny Sorenson 4 22/08/1991
GY185 - Jenny Sorenson 3
GY187 - Cloudsearch
GY184 - Northern Wave 2
GY186 - Volesus (COP) 3/12/1986
GY185 - Rigoletto
GY185 - Jenny Sorenson 2
GY184 - Northern Wave
GY195 - Hondo
GY183 - Boston Boeing
GY182 - Bekima
GY181 - Riano
GY180 - Clixby (Dock Iced Up), Built 1918, George Brown, Greenock 1947
GY180 - Trendsetter 5
GY180 - Trendsetter 3
GY179
GY176 - Girl Pat 2
GY176 - Verbena(?)
GY172 - Searcher 4
GY172 - Searcher 3
GY172 - Searcher 2
GY176 - Girl Pat
GY172 - Ross Searcher 2 17/3/1890
GY172 - Ross Searcher
GY170 - Lena Sorenson (Built 1941 Denmark)
GY170 - Harwich 26/12/1987
GY169 - Northern Pride
GY166 - Marano
GY167 - Kimberley
GY166 - Scampton 2
GY166- Scampton
GY165 - Pacemaker 4
GY159 - Liberia 2
GY158 - Windward Ho
GY165 - Pacemaker 3
GY161 - Bradman 2
GY161 - Bradman
GY159 - Liberia 1906
GY158 - Okino
GY156 - Cirolana 4
GY156 - Cirolana 2
GY154 - Gladeto
GY188 - Boston Fury
GY156 - Cirolana 2
GY155 - Akranes
GY152 - Sanrene 6 at Whitehaven 18/8/2001
GY152 - Sanrene 5
GY152 - Sanrene 4
GY152 - Sanrene 3
GY152 - Sanrene 2
GY152 - Helcia
GY150 - Eyyahne
GY150 - Anne Scott
GY149 - Northern Isles
GY144 - Ottilie (The Riverie Sister Ship is GY14)
GY147 - Vascama 2 (162990 S 200 114 1935 Selby) 1935
GY147 - Vascama
GY145 - Stalberg
GY144 - Boston Comanche
GY142 - Northern Sea 2
GY142 - Northern Sea
GY128 - The Banyers
GY127 - Illustra
GY141 - Bellavie
GY139
GY138 - Prince Phillip 2
GY138 - Prince Phillip
GY132 - Vallena
GY130 - Talona 2
GY131 - Denston
GY124 - Mildenhall (164409 99 1936 5th Bank H Croft Baker and Sons 1936
GY126 - Bramsey 2
GY126 - Bramsey
GY125 - Melbourne (Steam Trawler)
GY124 - Northern Queen 4
GY125 - Ross Kelly
GY126 - Thomas Tompion
GY124 - Northern Queen 3
GY124 - Northern Queen 2
GY124 - Northern Queen
GY123 - Ross Kandamar
GY121 - Beardmore
GY121 - Gygnus
GY121 - Lilias (Ex Beardmore)
GY121 - Northern Prince 3 (Built by Cook, Welton and Gemmell, Beverley 1949
GY121 - Northern Prince 2 12/2/1986
GY120 - Eventide 3
GY120 - Eventide 2
GY120 - Eventide
GY119
GY118 - Hekla
GY121 - Northern Prince
GY114 - Stoke City
GY177 - Fourseas
GY117 - Edith Borum
GY117 - Aucuba
GY116 - Virginian
GY115 - Courtier
GY104 - Jean Eva (renamed Wolves)
GY102 - Lord Willoughby
GY100 - Sarah Visholm II 4
GY100 - Sarah Visholm II 2 1998
GY100 - Sarah Visholm II 1998
S.C. Lancer
GY99 - Lord Hawke
GY98 - Lord Rowallan 2
GY98 - Lord Rowallan
GY97 - Lord Wavell
GY96 - Deveron 2 1952
GY96 - Deveron
GY92 - Olivian
GY92 - Eagernoon and INS279 - Margaret H
GY81 - Lord Beatty
GY91 - Pelican 1905 - 1951
GY90 - Holy Rood
GY87 - Onward
GY85 - Laforet
GY84 - Rubato
GY82 - Preston North End
GY81 - Yardley
GY80 - A Black Strand S.F. Green Flag White Star
GY80 - Rapallo, Ex H367 Mellante
GY74 - Orpheus
GY63 - Patti 2
GY62 - Leeds United
GY70 - Selvini
GY66 - Venture
GY63 - Patti
GY53 - Andanes 2
GY60 - Kelvin
GY59 - Penn
GY58 - Everton 2
GY53 - Ross Ramillies
GY58 - Varani
GY57 - Eben Haezer
GY53 - Andanes
GY52 - Neath Castle
GY46
GY40 - Vindora 2
GY48 - Arsenal
GY45 - Bravo Oct. 24th 1903
GY43 - Boss Vishmir
GY38 - Kipling
GY40 - Vindora
GY40 - Philip Borum 2
GY40 - Philip Borum
GY39 - Gurth(?)
GY36 - Sparkling Line 3 (Fully Auto Shots Four Hooks A Second)
GY36 - Sparkling Line 2
GY35 - Eroican
GY381 - Sisapon
GY34 - Rodney
GY492 - Bennisan 6
GY32 - Conistan
GY30 - Reliance 25/9/1891
GY34 - Ross Rodney
GY30 - Bombardier 2
GY31 - Wolverhampton Wanderer (Stevenson Built by Cook Weston and Gemmell (Beverley) No. 764, 1946 536 Tons Gross, 1946 Built as St. Matthew H284, St. Andrew SF Co. Ltd. Hull, 1953-55 Zwicker and Co. , Luxembourg, 1955 H70, St. Andrews SF Co. Ltd. Hull, 1 c. 1957
GY30 - Bombardier
GY26 - Judeann
GY29 - Velinda
GY26 - Night Watch
GY29 - Bempton
GY296 - Buckingham 26/6/1989
GY25 - Ross Repulse 3
GY25 - Northern Sky
GY25 - Ross Repulse
GY16 - Royal Lincs
GY16 - Guide Me
GY1 - Framlingham (COCH 290 169 Rodrigo of Sleight Grimsby) 1900
GY25 - Statham
GY23 - Renovo
GY16 - Edward East
GY20 - Leonara
GY19 - Stockham
GY19 - Angelus 2
GY19 - Angelus
GY18 - Rugby
GY17 - Gina Marie 2
GY17 - Portelois, French Trawler Sold to Grimsby
GY10 - Coldstreamer 2
GY17 - Portelois, Sunk at Reef Bay
GY16 - Scottish Miller
GY6 - Vliestroom, registered out of Grimsby so she can fish in EEC waters. Has to put 30 days a year in Grimsby docks so lays up over Christmas.
GY10 - Coldstreamer
GY5 - Andros
GY2 - Joseph Knibb 2
GY2 - Joseph Knibb
GY199 - Kristenborg
GY71 - Cinerana, GY431 - Mona Lise and GY412 - Christine H (L to R) 1983
Anne Scott, Linbank and Rasmine
GY428 - Jasarann
GY428
GY421 - Janet Jenen
GY421 - Janet Jensen 18/7/1990
GY420 - Cedric
GY417 - Sorrento
GY416 - Wardley
GY413 - Triumph
GY412 - Christian H 2
GY412 - Christian H
GY402 - Christian Borum
GY400- Guide Us II 2
GY400 - Ranger
GY400- Guide Us II
GY399 - Harold John
GY389 - Gitta Liza
GY396 - Kyana II
GY379 - East Bank
GY370 - Poul Nielsen 2
GY376 - Saroya 3
GY376 - Saroya 2
GY376 - Saroya
GY349 - Katrina Thomson and GY373 - Brocklesby
GY370 - Poul Nielsen 20/5/1980
GY369 - Martin Norman 2
GY369 - Martin Norman
GY368
GY366 - Frembeck
GY362 - Kate Thomsen 2
GY362 - Kate Thomsen
GY360 - Ashby
GY358 - Elo
GY356 - Pandion
GY349 - Katrina Thomson 2
GY349 - Katrina Thomson
GY348 - Glenene
GY347 - Clavis 2
GY347 - Clavis With Whaleback from Ling Bank
GY347 - Clavis
GY341 - Iysha 2
GY341 - Iysha
GY339 - Coral Bank
GY332 - Samora 2
GY326 - Bellona 2
GY326 - Bellona
GY325 - Frem
GY332 - Samora
GY317
GY317 - Karen
GY305 - Lauris Skomanger
GY305/GY417 - Sorrento Caurdis Skommager
GY305
GY298 - Christine Nelson
GY293 - Rasmine 2
GY293 - Rasmine
GY290 - Joy Neilson
Athabasca
GY271 - Bayella 23/7/1985
GY259 - Limanda 3
GY259 - Limanda 2
GY259 - Limanda
GY256 - Arcona Lad
GY247
GY242 - Ann Charlotte 4
GY242 - Ann Charlotte 3
GY242 - Ann Charlotte
GY241 - Halton 3
GY241 - Halton 2
GY241 - Halton
GY240
GY237 - Nordland
GY220 - Macandi 3
GY220 - Macandi 2
GY220 - Macandi
GY215 3
GY215 - Anna Michelle 2
GY215 - Anna Michelle
GY215 - Anna Michelle and St. Britwin
GY215
GY426 and GY215 - Anna Michelle
GY332, GY213 - Lairlochie, GY241 - Halton (L to R)
GY207 - Christian Bank
GY185 - Jenny Sorenson
GY184 - Sonia Jane 2
GY180 - Trendsetter 2
GY180 - Trendsetter
GY177 - Four Seasons and GY220 - Macan
GY180, IN176 - Wash Princess and GY320
GY172 - Searcher
GY170 - Lena Sorenson and NS90 - Otto Wathne
GY167 - Sandwyke
GY165 - Pacemaker
GY145 - Grenaa Star 2
GY145 - Grenaa Star June 1984
GY140 and H21 - Dawn
GY113 - Susitna
GY131 - Denston 14/6/1984
GY130 - Talona
GY120 - Eventide (Built a Ariel BCK220, GT120, 7.27M, 39 Tons)
GY117 - Edith Borum and GY178 - Grenaa Pearl
GY58 - Everton
GY45 - Britwin
GY117 - Optimistic (Ex M11) 17/7/1990
GY36
GY36 - Silver Line at Peterhead 3/5/1997
GY36 - Sparkling Line
GY27 - Cruden Bay
Reliant, GY24 - Mercury, SH173 - Crusader, GY570 - Glee (L to R)
GY21 - Mararet
GY17 - Gina Marie 26/05/1990
GY16 - Scottish Miller (Sank 6/1/1990 Off Tyne)
GY7 - Bevvie
Grimsby Tug William Grant
GY481(?) - Sandringham at North Shields
GY1402 - Esme, BCK10 and GY324 - Beverley
GY1379 - Girl Irene
GY1368 - Dover Star 2
GY1040 - Fiat
GY689 - Okino
GY949 - Ampulla (Loyal SF Coy) 1938
GY705 - Viscaria 2
GY656 - Annegiena
GY629 - Saxon King 2
GY620 - White Bank 3
GY1402 - Esme and GY617 - Binks
GY615 - Tarma and WK97
GY571 - Shearbill
GY526 - Huxly
GY617 - Binks, H120 - Falkenberg, GY 557 - Orlik, GY633 Lyn May, GY415 - Milano, GY559 - Walpaul, M202 - Rosenborg, GY437 - Marie Gilstrup, GY426 - Lingbank (R to L) March 1953
GY532 - Grenaa Dawn
GY476
GY492 - Bennisan 5
GY454 - Alatna 3
GY450 - Anna Louise 5 1984
GY447 - Marilyn Olsen 4
GY447 - Marilyn Olsen 3
GY499 - Saxon II 8/9/1978
GY431 - Monika B 2 1/4/1980
Jarvit
GY596
GY1406 - Fiona Jane 2 (Esbjerg) 1947
GY1402 - Esme (Back After Fishing out of Oban)
GY1402 - Esme and GY579
GY1389 - Olbek 3
GY1389 - Olbek 4
GY1368 - Dover Star
GY1406 - Fiona Jane
GY1389 - Olbek 2
GY1389 - Olbek
Glenene
GY705 - Viscaria
GY647 - Tanana
GY633 - Lynmay
GY629 - Saxon King
GY629 - Devan 2
GY629 - Devan 14/6/1984
GY620 - White Bank 2
GY620 - White Bank
GY619 - Reef Bank 2
GY617 - Binks
GY617 - Binks and GY1402 - Esme
GY619 - Reef Bank
GY580 - Margit 23/7/1990
GY570 - Clee
GY347 - Clavis and GY570 - Clee (Clavis Having Bridge Off New Bridge on Quay Wendy Pulfrey and Janet Sate on Slips)
GY557 - Oblik
GY536
GY550 - Herdis
GY562 - Koda
Olga Viola
GY492 - Bennisan 4
GY450 - Anna Louise 4
GY519 - Reef Bank
GY517 - Arabis
GY502 - Kevan
GY497 - De Aston
GY492 - Bennisan 2
GY492 - Bennisan
GY482 - Bennisan
GY356 and GY479
GY476 - Triumph
GY455 - Edlei 2
GY455 - Edlei
GY450 - Anne Louise 3
GY450 - Anne Louise
GY447 - Marilyn Olsen 2
GY447 - Marilyn Olsen
GY492
GY438 - Hatcliffe 2
GY438 - Hatcliffe
GY436
GY434 - Stella Anne 2
GY434 - Stella Anne 26/10/1987
GY426 - Lingbank (After Being Raised Sunk 3 Months)
GY436 - Hatcliff
GY434 - Edel Guldberg
GY431 - Monika B
Cam Warden B. 1955
GY1267 - Righto
Searcher
GY184 - Sonia Jane
Onward Star
GY179 - Vigilant and Hyperion
Philip Borum
GY1372 - Ross Vanguard
Crenaa Star
GY212 - Reliance II 1909
GY212 - Osprey (from Newspaper)
GY102 - Blackburn Rovers 2
GY102 - Blackburn Rovers
GY153 - Boston Fury. Built Lewis, Torry for Boston D.S.F Ltd., Grimsby, Sold 1955 to Thorshavn, Faroe. R/N Fiskanes TN50 Sold 1965 to Boston D.S.F. Grimsby R/N Boston Fury GY111 R/N Brandur GY111 in 1966, Scrapped 1969
GY156 - Student Prince 2
GY155 - Possibly Akranes
GY156 - Student Prince
GY153 - Boston Fury
GY156 - Cirolana
GY162 or 168 - Ashanti
GY899 - Sargon
GY821 - Ranee
Grimsby Docks 2
GY1152 et al.
GY241 - Coronet (125053 5 144 84HP No Shields Crown S F Coy. (GY)) 1907
Grimsby Docks, Slipway End 70's-80's
Belgaum
GY Cam Jaguar
GY19 - Ross Battler
GY810 - Strephon
GY825 - Buzzard
GY Sanrene
GY Bellona and GY Scartho at Grimsby
Trawler at Wyre Dock, Grimsby
GY Rodney
GY or H Ship at Grimsby
GY Queen
GY Boston Concord
GY705 - Lord Jellicoe 2
GY705 - Lord Jellicoe
GY2
GY59 Pern
GY58 EVERTON
GY57 Eben Haezer
GY53 Andanes
GY48 Arsenal
GY45 Bravo
GY40 Windora
GY38 Reliance
GY34 Ross Rodney
GY31 Wolverhampton
GY30 Bombardier
GY29 Velinda
GY29 Buckingham
GY29 Bempton
GY26 Night Watch
GY26 Judeann
GY 25 Statham
GY 25 Ross Repulse
GY25 Northern Sky
GY23
GY19 Angelus
Gy 16 Royal Lincs
GY16 Guide Me
GY10 Coldstreamer

Request our email newsletter for all our latest news and information
Contact us

01723 369361
scarboroughmaritime@yahoo.com
45 Eastborough, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO11 1NH, England

We are here

Opening times

Monday
.......................
........................................................
.......................
Closed
Tuesday
.......................
........................................................
.......................
Closed
Wednesday
.......................
........................................................
.......................
11am - 4pm
Thursday
.......................
........................................................
.......................
11am - 4pm
Friday
.......................
........................................................
.......................
11am - 4pm
Saturday
.......................
........................................................
.......................
11am - 4pm
Sunday
.......................
........................................................
.......................
11am - 4pm
© SCARBOROUGH MARITIME HERITAGE CENTRE LIMITED
Registered charity No 1144532. Company No 06755717.